Monday, March 25, 2013

Interview with Leanore Elliot





A.R. Von: Hi Leanore and welcome to DreamZ of Dragons! Ready for a fun session of questions? I’m ready to get to know a bit more of what lays beneath all of that Wicked talent ;)
Leanore: Hello AR. I was really looking forward to this…knowing you, this will be a trip! Knowing me? It will be a Wild trip!

A.R. Von: What would you do if you were the last person on this earth?
Leanore: Find the largest Library left on earth, set up my home there (accompanied by a huge selection of music) and READ!

A.R. Von: Share a funny incident in your life.
Leanore: Oh, my. There’s too many to remember. All you need to know is; I’ve kinda’ Forrest Gumped my way through life!

A.R. Von: Just like "Everybody Wang Chung tonight!” What action would your name be if it were a verb?  
Leanore: “Let’s all get…WICKED!”

A.R. Von: Does Prince Charming exist?
Leanore: Oh ,Hell to the yeah! Only, he’s not so much charming as he is sexy. He lives to use his charm to please his woman in a multitude of ways. Therefore, any of you men out there, could easily be him. All you gotta do is set out to make her feel sexy and give her all the glorious orgasms she can stand. Then, give her nightly massages, wait on her, make her your Princess, lay roses along her bare skin…You get the idea.

A.R. Von: Have you ever had the feeling you were being watched?
Leanore: All the damn time! However, I ignore it and just hope to be read, instead.

A.R. Von: If a genie granted you three wishes, what would they be? (you can't ask for more wishes)
Leanore: I avoid this kind of thing. Why? Wishes always have a price. I learned this the hard way as in: “Be careful what you wish for.” Happiness and all the good things must be earned.

A.R. Von: If you were the Miss World, what would your message for aspiring models be?
Leanore: Gain some weight! Get some curves on ya! Stop looking like a stick with boobs!

A.R. Von: Tell us something you hate doing. Why?
Leanore: Talking about myself! LOL Like when I’m asked for a Bio(about me as an author) I always say: It’s about the story, the book, not about the author and their ego!

A.R. Von: What specific thing have you personally done that impressed yourself?
Leanore: Writing wise? I wrote 10 novels in a year’s time, and got them published.
Person wise? I have never changed my happy disposition, despite all the despicable attempts to make me.
Life wise? I went for my dream, even when it was an impossible reach for the Brass Ring, and now I help others to do the same.

A.R. Von: If you had to describe yourself using three words, it would be…
Leanore:  Hopeful…Enchanted…Wicked

A.R. Von: What's your motto in life?
Leanore: I have quite a few of them, depending on what I’m doing at the time:
As A Woman? Keep your man happy, make HIM the hero of your story.
As a friend? Do whatever it takes to be their Rock and make sure they know—‘they’ Rock.
As A Writer? Never assume you have the perfect book, but make sure it’s as close as you can get.
As An Editor? A reader cannot read your mind—they can only read your words.
As A Philosopher? There’s no such thing as coincidences, only incidences with a twist.
As A Person?  Get rid of anyone who isn’t happy for you and your successes. Because, they obviously don’t love you more than their own insecurities and fears. 

A.R. Von: Describe your past week as a type of landscape or a weather forecast.
Leanore: A yard filled with lush, bouncy green grass that I can squish with my toes. Above me, the sun plays tag with a bright blue sky by doing peek-a-boo’s with some cottony clouds…The giggles of children and the songs of bird’s, floating around me on a sweet, cool breeze.

A.R. Von: What's your passion?
Leanore: LOL, Passion? Maybe you should ask: What is your OBSSESION! Writing and anything to do with getting a story out to be read in Kindle, Epub and Print. Creating the perfect mind blowing cover that tells the story from the outside IN. Making a trailer that captures exactly what was in the author’s mind. Basically? Living, eating and breathing the world of Book Creation.

A.R. Von: Tell us something nobody knows about you.
Leanore: That’s a hard one…Okay, it’s that I DO…like the hard ones? Chuckle. No, seriously? I wish I could sing!

A.R. Von: Sing in the rain or dance in the streets?
Leanore: I have done both, many times!  Though, as per the previous question, I’m a great dancer, especially in the rain but I can’t sing a reasonable note. LOL

A.R. Von: On a more serious note, what’s your next project? Or are you currently working on something new, different, exciting to you?
Leanore: Next? You are gonna regret this question! FOR ME: Two half-finished books: A second Velvet Book by Leanore for Big Beautiful Women. The third book in Leanore’s Nowhere, Arizona Series (readers requested it) A new Beasts book that I have envisioned to add to The Beasts Series. A joint effort for a BBW book, “For The Love Of Tootsie” with a co-author-friend of mine. To get 10 more of Leanore’s books into print. To complete extended, special edition versions of my three Novellas: Realm of Fire, The Beholder and Revealed. (as requested by fans and reviewers)
On my slate for other authors?
A third round edit for a YA Sci-fi adventure…The fourth book in an Erotic Wiccan-Vampire saga… The fourth book in a YA/ Other Realm Zombie series… A second round edit on a contemporary novel about young, sweet love and tragic circumstances… Editing and doing a cover for a second book in a fantasy series, featuring Sexy Centaurs and Erotic Wood Nymphs… A beta read-edit on a second series book about Erotic Demon-Vampires and Angels with sexy appetites…. Oh, and editing to come for the second book in AR Von’s Wunder Series! Two covers, two book trailers and I’d better stop there, before I panic! LOL

A.R. Von: Thank you so much for stopping by and taking the time to answer all of my questions. This was a lot of fun! I look forward to your next releases (in all ways shapes and forms) and hope you’ll visit again








Blurb:

“Good girls go to heaven, but bad girls go everywhere…”

Meet Bren Plush, shy, a bit heavy and tired of her dreary life— When an irresistibly hot cowboy starts coming into the diner where she works, her world started to shift. How could she get his attention? Follow Bren through her obstacle-filled journey to win the man of her dreams and jump-start her life.

Buy Links: 





Blurb:

 Big deals and power suits was the life of Madeline Sayers. No love. No color. No life. Out of the ashes of a dying mothers' last request, she finds herself in the middle of nowhere.

Nowhere, Arizona, that is. On her simple quest to return an item, she finds herself stuck in the desert. Out in the blistering heat of the sun, she sees Devon. Although in her eyes, he is truly magnificent, she fears him. Will he make her tear down the walls that she had built around herself? The seduction is hot and the colors are bright in Nowhere, Arizona.


Buy Links: 


Want more Leanore?:




5 comments:

  1. loved the interview ladies. i can see Leanore is so passionate about her writing. enjoyed the blurb, popping to get it. wish you both all the best

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much for stopping by and taking the time to comment Julie! I've read ALL of Leanore's works and have yet to be disappointed. I hope you enjoy them as much as I have :)

      Delete
  2. Oh, I don't think Leanore has enough on her plate. Maybe she can start double stacking more - LOL!! Wow! Busy lady. And what an interesting one, too. Looking for more of Leanore's books :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awesome interview! Down to earth and fun. Can;t wait for the next Arizona book!

    ReplyDelete
  4. **hugs** you're amazing lady!!

    ReplyDelete

Talk to me